Whats New button image
Membership Info button image
Lineage Form button image
Annual Meeting button image
Officers button image
Genealogists Corner button image
Publications button image
Member Websites button image
Members Only Site button image
Common Errors in Hull Lineages title image

By Phyllis J. Hughes, HFA Genealogist

The following is a listing of some of the past errors found in print and on the Internet. Sources for this listing can be obtained only by HFA members from Phyllis J. Hughes, HFA Genealogist:

Note: We regret that, due to constraints of time and effort, we cannot respond to non-member requests for genealogical information. A list of genealogical benefits for members is available here.

Claims of Descent from Four Famous Hulls

Many Hulls claim a descent from the following famous Hulls:

However, it is virtually impossible for any Hull surnamed person to claim any of these four famous Hulls as their ancestors. It is also impossible for anyone, whether they have the Hull surname or not, to claim either Commodore Isaac Hull or Secretary of State Cordell Hull because these Hull men had no issue. They might claim them as a distant relative, but not as an ancestor.

Legend

  • HFAm = The Hull Family in America
  • HFR = The Hull Family Register
  • * = Errors, with references, have been discussed in prior HFA Journal or HFA Newsletter articles

John Hull, “the Mintmaster” or “the Silversmith” (1624–1683)

(Not related to any of the other large Hull branches)

  • * John Hull, “the Mintmaster,” had two infant sons, but they had no issue, so the Hull name is lost in the second generation with these brothers. Hannah Hull Sewall was the only child of John Hull who lived to produce heirs. Therefore, the Hull name died when the two sons, John and Samuel, died as very young infants

General William Hull (1753–1825) of the War of 1812

  • * HFAm #391, Richard Hull line, General William Hull had only one son, Abraham, who never married in order to produce Hull-surnamed heirs. Therefore, there are no descendants by the name of Hull from General William Hull

Commodore Isaac Hull (1773–1843) of the War of 1812

  • * HFAm #782, Richard Hull line, Isaac Hull had no children. Therefore, it is impossible for anyone to descend from this noted Hull who was the commander of the ship Constitution. While he did have relatives, he had no descendants.
        Furthermore, none of Commodore Isaac Hull’s brothers had sons with male issue, so the Hull name is lost in the second generation descending from these brothers. Anyone claiming to be a descendant of Commodore Isaac Hull or his brothers has been given incorrect information

Secretary of State Cordell Hull (1871–1955)

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt Administration

  • * Cordell Hull had no children. Therefore, it is impossible for anyone to descend from this noted Hull, who received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1945. While he did have relatives, he had no descendants. Anyone claiming to be a descendant of Cordell Hull has been given incorrect information. His Hull line has been DNA-tested, but remains unidentified

Claims to royal ancestry, unclaimed fortunes, and coats of arms…are alarm signals that you may be in for a fabricated pedigree. You did not become an emigrant if you had a reason to remain in your homeland. Most of our ancestors were hardworking people, usually from the middle to lower end of the economic scale.

—Mary Lynn Spijkerman Parker, “Perpetuating Myths,” The Dutch Family Heritage Society, Vol. 7, No. 1

Hull Coat of Arms

Several websites are displaying coats of arms for Hulls to which they have no genealogical connection (see first, second, and third sites). In our experience, when coats of arms are attributed to Hulls, on websites and in print, they are associated with families or, even broader, a surname. Coats of arms traditionally belong to an individual—not to a family or surname. The only coat of arms that I have found, which is legitimate, belonged to an individual with no male heirs (John Hull, “the Mintmaster,” below). None of the Hulls in this country can claim a legitimate coat of arms, unless they have themselves registered this with the proper registry in England. So in this country, a coat of arms for anyone with the surname Hull is almost meaningless.

  • Not every member of a family had the right to bear a coat of arms; they were not common family property. They were usually passed down in an unbroken family line from the oldest son to his oldest son. Normally only a descendant in the male line was entitled to use these, but, in rare instances, an unmarried daughter could claim these heraldic arms. They were and are the private property of one individual. Therefore, there is no such thing as a family coat of arms
  • When Orra Eugene Monnette, a descendant of the Rev. Joseph Hull, mentioned a Hull coat of arms in his First Settlers of Ye Plantations of Piscataway and Woodbridge, Olde East New Jersey, 1664–1714 series of books, he had absolutely no evidence for saying that the coat of arms illustration in his book was “borne by American descendants”
  • There is a coat of arms for John Hull at the New England Historic Genealogical Society. This belonged to John Hull, “the Mintmaster,” but he had no male descendants, in his children’s generation, who lived. So there are no men bearing the Hull name from his line. (See more on John Hull above)

Hulls in Washington County, Pennsylvania

  • * HFR #1293, John Hull, of Washington County, Pennsylvania, who died 1788, did not marry Rachel Gossett. It is well documented that he did marry a woman named Rachel, but her maiden surname was not Gossett. The marriage date which was given for John Hull and Rachel Gossett is actually for this couple: John Hall and Rachel Cogall, who married 03 September 1764, Burlington Co., New Jersey. This line does not descend from the Rev. Joseph Hull, as given in HFR
  • * HFAm #805 (HFR #2348), Henry Hull, who married Christinia Cox, is now verified to be the son of John and Rebecca [—?—] Hull of Washington County, Pennsylvania and not the son of HFAm #403 George Hull. These Hulls do not descend from the Rev. Joseph Hull line, as proven by DNA analysis

The German Hohl/Holl/Hull Lines

  • * Jacob Hull/Holl, who married Elizabeth Souder(s), no doubt descends from a German/Dutch/Swiss line but probably was not born in Germany himself
  • * Sons given to Peter Thomas/Tomas Hull/Holl/Hohl, immigrant, by assorted researchers and compilers, but now proven not to be his sons: Francis, Henry, John, William, Robert, Joseph, and David
  • Francis Holl/Hull was not the son of Peter Thomas Hohl/Holl/Hull, but rather the son of J. Nickolas/Nicholas or (Johann) Nicholas Holl and Catharina Elisabeth Bauss
  • Henry Holl/Hull was not the son of Peter Thomas Hohl/Holl/Hull, but rather the son of Francis Holl/Hull and (1) Maria Agnes Klinglin
  • Francis Holl/Hull’s son Frederick, by his second wife Margreda/Margaret [_?_], did not marry Polly Cunningham, but rather Mary Ann “Polly” Koch/Cook
  • The John Hull, who married Amy Strickland, was not the son of Peter Thomas Hohl/Holl/Hull, but rather the son of Philip Hull and Elizabeth Barbara Lingenfelter
  • Peter Hull Jr., the son of Peter Thomas Hohl/Holl/Hull and Peter Thomas/Tomas Hull/Holl/Hohl Sr. and (2) Susanna Margaretha Diefenbach, probably did not marry Barbara Keith, but rather Barbara Penninger. This issue is still being studied

See also the Rev. Joseph Hull line, where some of the Hulls of this German line have been incorrectly placed, i.e.:

  • HFAm #800, Jacob Hull: all of these children, with the exception of William, were the sons of the German Peter Hull and Barbara (?Penninger), who was the son of the immigrant, Peter Thomas Hohl/Holl
  • * HFAm #3,150, William Hull, #3,151, Laban Hull, #3,154, John Henry Hull, #3,156, Jesse Hull, and #3,160, Henry Welton Hull, were all from the German Peter Thomas Hohl/Holl line, and not descendants of the Rev. Joseph Hull. They were the sons of Henry Hull and Hannah Harness, who was the son of Peter Hull and Barbara (?Penninger)

The George Hull Line and the Reverend Joseph Hull Line
of Crewkerne, co. Somerset, England

These men were brothers and sons of Thomas Hull, the Younger. Thomas Hull, the Younger, was a son of Richard Hull and this is where the lineage ends, as the parish records terminate with this generation.

There is absolutely no evidence to assign this family to a lineage which includes Hugh Hull and Matthew Hull. These Hulls are an entirely separate family from the Crewkerne, England, Hulls, and are not known to be related.

The George Hull Line, Brother of below Rev. Joseph Hull

See this article on errors in the George Hull line.

The Reverend Joseph Hull Line, Brother of above George Hull

See this article on errors in the Reverend Joseph Hull line.

The Richard Hull Line

See this article on errors in the Richard Hull line.